European Intelligence
and Security Informatics Conference (EISIC) 2015
September 07-09, 2015
Manchester, UK

The Premier European Conference on Counterterrorism and Criminology


Manchester, UK

You can find more information on those sites:

Visa Information

UK Visa Requirements for Conference Attendance

We encourage and welcome delegates from around the globe to take part in EISIC 2015:

It is, important to note that under the Immigration Rules of the United Kingdom and in order to attend an academic conference in the UK, nationals of certain countries must apply for a visa before travelling. The list of countries whose delegates require a UK visa can be found under Appendix 1 – visa requirements for the United Kingdom at the UK Border Agency Website.

If you are a national or citizen of one of the countries who require visa for entrance to the UK, and in order to be able to apply for a timely and successful academic visitor visa you must

  1. Register and pay your delegate fee for EISIC 2015, do not leave this for the last moment as visas can take time to be issued.
  2. Once the organising team receive your full registration and payments, we can then confirm that you intend to attend the conference.

Do I need a VISA?

  1. CLICK HERE to work out if you need a VISA to attend the EISIC 2015. You should quote “visit” as the purpose of your trip to the UK and “Business Visitor” as the type of visit.
  2. For further information on applying for VISAs CLICK HERE

EISIC 2015 may be able to supply a letter of support for your application. If you require a supporting letter please email us by emailing email address

Please note that a letter of invitation will not guarantee a successful visa application/ successful entry to the UK. This decision is made solely by immigration officers overseas and/or at the UK port of entry.

Visa Restrictions

As well as satisfying immigration officers that they are taking part in an academic conference, those intending to enter the UK as Academic Visitors must also satisfy immigration officers that they:

  • only want to visit the United Kingdom for up to twelve months;
  • intend to leave the UK at the end of the period of the visit;
  • can maintain and accommodate themselves (and any dependants) without using public funds;
  • can meet the cost of an onward or return journey;
  • will not receive pay from a UK source (although payment of reasonable expenses to cover the cost of travel and subsistance from a UK source is permitted);
  • do not intend to live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits;
  • do not intend to take paid or unpaid employment;
  • do not intend to produce goods or provide services within the UK;
  • do not intend to undertake a course of study as the main purpose of the visit (any incidental study must not exceed 30 days in total)*;
  • are not a child under the age of 18;
  • do not intend to marry or form a civil partnership;
  • do not intend to give notice of a marriage or civil partnership;
  • do not intend to receive private medical treatment;
  • are not in transit to a country outside the common travel area.

Application Process

Academic Visitors who are not visa nationals and who are coming to the UK for less than six months do not require an Academic Visitor visa in advance of travel to the UK. However, they must announce the purpose of their visit (i.e. as an Academic Visitor) to immigration officers at the UK port of entry and satisfy the immigration officers that they meet the Academic Visitor requirements. If the migrant satisfies immigration officers that they meet the Academic Visitor requirements they will be approved entry to the UK as an Academic Visitor.

Academic Visitors who are visa nationals, or who are not visa nationals but intend to come to the UK for longer than six months, do require a visa in advance of travel to the UK. Academic Visitors who require a visa in advance of travel to the UK can find further information on how to apply for an Academic Visitor visa on the UK Border Agency website.

All Academic Visitors (regardless of whether they require a visa in advance of travel to the UK, or not) will require a letter of invitation from the host department/ college to present with their visa application (for those who require a visa in advance of travel) or to immigration officers at the port of entry (for those who do not require a visa in advance of travel).

It is also recommend that if another organisation is providing funding for the visit, i.e. your institution, that organisation should also be asked to provide written assurances.

It is worth noting that some consulates seem unwilling to grant academic visitor visas, regardless of whether or not the person meets the criteria. We therefore recommend that the person checks with the consulate whether the above documents will be sufficient well in advance of travel dates.